Privacy policy

PLEASE NOTE: You may not use this website unless you are of full age. However, for any use of the website through a tutor to a minor, verifiable consent will be required prior to the use of the website. 

A - PRIVACY POLICY

This policy describes how your information is collected by SAI Actuarial Services Inc. to conduct its operations. 
We take your privacy seriously and treat your personal information with the utmost care. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our website’s information and personal data collecting, how and to what purpose the information and data collected is used, the website’s user rights as well as the website’s cookie policy.

We are fully committed to respect the private nature of your personal information and to ensure that such information remains confidential. Our team makes sure to keep all the information submitted through our website confidential.

By entering this website, by using our services available on the website, or providing us with your personal information, you therefore agree to the terms as described in this Privacy Policy.

The legislations and regulations that govern our services require us to treat the information submitted by our clients confidentially in addition to our professional duties, we have put in place this Privacy Policy to ensure that we comply and abide by other legislations which include the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the new General Data Protection Regulation for residents of the European Union as well as the Privacy Act (Canada).

The website is governed by the current legislation in the Province of Quebec. The competent courts are those of the judicial district of Montreal.

This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time to remain compliant with new legislation and there may be changes in our data collection process. We therefore advise you to review it frequently.
We own the intellectual property for the content and all the intellectual property of the website, including those which are protected by contractual means, and / or those which are protected by law regarding patents, copyright, and trademarks.

All website content including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the text, information, graphics, artwork, images, photographs, trademarks, multimedia components and the presentation style which are found there, are protected by copyright and the current legislation. The source code used to design the website is protected as well as any other content that can be downloaded from the site.

1) Personal information

"Personal information" relates to an identified or identifiable person. This includes any identifiable information which is a name, an ID number, a location, an online identifier, or two or more identification documents related to the identity of that person.

2) How SAI Actuarial Services Inc. uses your personal information

Personal information collected on our website will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or as indicated on the relevant pages of the website. We will solely use your information as such. The whole purpose is to allow us to carry out our duties and provide our services.

3) Online forms

We use your personal information for the sole purpose for which it was communicated.

4) Legal basis for data processing

Users agree that by using our website they consent to:

  1. the conditions of this Privacy Policy;
  2. the collection, use and storage of the data listed in this Policy to provide the services requested, respond to any requests sent through our website and abide by the current laws.

5) How we protect Personal Information

We use security systems to manage and protect your personal information against unauthorized distribution, damages, or malicious use. Our staff receives training in information security and data protection. We regularly review our systems, policies, and technology to ensure that they continue to effectively protect your personal information. 

6) Personal Information Storage

We will store your personal information as described herein for the time necessary to provide you with our website services, to remedy any problems that may arise with the use of our website, within the confines set out by the governing legislation.

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose. Only the parties who must use your personal information may be able to access it. Personal information storage will end once the objective of use has been achieved. Personal data which is no longer required may be anonymized and possibly stored for the unique purpose of trend reporting and statistics or is destroyed in a safe manner.

7) User rights

As a user, you have the right to access at any time your personal information, which we have collected and to request a copy of the information in our possession without incurring any fees. You have the right to update or correct the personal information in our possession as long as it respects the conditions set out by governing legislation.

You also have the right to withdraw or modify at any time your consent to the collection and use of personal information, provided it is legally acceptable and within a reasonable timeframe.

At any time, you have the right to object to the way we process your personal information or to ask us to limit or stop our data processing.

You can submit a complaint with a supervisory authority, however, before doing so, please feel free to contact us if you have any concerns or complaints so we could remedy and address any concern of yours.

If you wish for us to stop processing or even to delete your personal information, there is a chance you may no longer be able to use our services, or at the very least not the services which require any processing of the personal information that was requested to be deleted.

8) Cookies or Links Policy

The website may contain links to other websites. You should be aware that those who operate these other websites may also collect your personal information, as well as any other information generated by using cookies on their websites. We are not responsible for how these third parties collect, use, or disclose your personal information. It is therefore important that you read their privacy policy carefully before granting them access to your personal information.

Our cookie policy is as follows: a cookie is a small file that is stored on the user's hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect information relating to the user's browsing habits.
The website is available in French and English. In the event of a discrepancy, the French version prevails. We are here to answer your questions. If you have a question about a particular issue which is not covered in our license conditions, you can reach us at this address:  Info@saiinc.qc.ca

B - TERMS OF USE

Use of the SAI Actuarial Services Inc. and Sentinel websites as well as our companies’ information are subject to the terms set out below. We therefore ask you to read these carefully before using our websites. If you access our websites, you hereby accept these terms.

1) Copyright

With respect of the foregoing terms, it is permissible to copy, download, print, replicate, publish, translate, display, transmit, distribute, or broadcast any material from the website without permission or cost from us provided that such materials are used solely for personal information and that the mention of the source of the information is properly quoted. Beyond this limited scope to print content, you may not copy, download, print, reproduce, publish, translate, display, transmit, redistribute, or rebroadcast any content from our sites in any form or by any means or, without our prior written authorization.

2) Trademarks

The name SAI Actuarial Services Inc. and the expressions and logos used and displayed on our sites are strictly the property of SAI Actuarial Services Inc. You may not copy, reproduce or download any Trademark of SAI Actuarial Services Inc. without our prior written consent.

3) Your access

Our pension administration software which is called SaiAdNet allows several different categories of users to access plan data through a secure website.

Some sections of our websites are restricted. If you have permission to access any of these sections, you are entirely responsible for keeping your username and password confidential. It is strictly forbidden to communicate or transmit in any way or form your username and password to anyone without our prior authorization.

In the event of unauthorized access to the restricted sections of our websites, we will take all legal actions to cease and desist such transgressions and request the recovery of all damages suffered directly and indirectly by this illegal act.

When cookies allow to identify users, the data collected is considered personal information. Cookies can be used to either personalize the website according to the preferences of the user or to analyze how the user navigates through our websites.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to contact us at: info@saiinc.qc.ca